Showing posts with label gmc. Show all posts
Showing posts with label gmc. Show all posts

Tuesday, 25 March 2014

Honda Accord Coupe-2013

Honda Accord Coupe-2013

PREVIEW

It's always a major occasion when the Honda Accord comes due for a redesign. The Accord is one of the best-selling cars in North America, and this midsize sedan and coupe are snapped up at a rate of more than 1,000 a day. Fully overhauled, the 2013 Honda Accord is new from the inside out.
The new Accord is slightly smaller than the car it replaces, yet it's still among the most spacious and accommodating cars in its class. Interior materials have been upgraded, and the revamped cabin is stocked with the connectivity features that today's consumers expect. Of course there are significant mechanical changes, too, and they've resulted in an Accord that delivers strong performance, outstanding fuel economy and precise handling.
After a long wait, Honda has finally added power- and efficiency-enhancing direct-injection technology to the Accord's standard 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine. The four-cylinder is now paired with a continuously variable transmission (CVT) that takes the place of a conventional automatic transmission. The engine and the CVT work so well together that most drivers will be perfectly happy with the change, especially since the CVT-equipped Accord earns an EPA-estimated 27 mpg city/36 mpg highway and 30 mpg combined rating, which are excellent numbers for a conventional gasoline-powered midsize sedan and even better than those of the diminutive Honda Fit.
The 2013 Honda Accord's styling is a careful evolution from its predecessor, and to our eyes, it's visibly less bulky. Inside, the design is cleaner and more coherent, and even base LX models set you up with Bluetooth, a USB input and Pandora integration for smartphones. Further up the ladder is the new HondaLink connectivity system, which integrates Internet audio streaming, social media applications and cloud-based content through iPhone and Android apps. Yet there's still plenty of get-it-done sedan functionality here, too, as you'll find plenty of storage slots and a big trunk.
Although we consider this a highly effective redesign, the 2013 Honda Accord is just one of many excellent choices for a midsize car. The revamped Nissan Altima has a sportier personality and slightly higher fuel economy ratings with its base four-cylinder engine. The Toyota Camry and Volkswagen Passat offer similar interior space and a softer ride (depending on the trim level), while the Kia Optima offers impressive value for this class. And it's hard to ignore the stylish bodywork on the Ford Fusion. Narrowing down your choices in this group won't be easy, but if you want a midsize sedan that does nearly everything right, the Honda Accord should be on your list.

FEATURES

The 2013 Honda Accord is available as a midsize sedan and coupe. Four-cylinder sedans come in five trims: LX, Sport (new for 2013), EX, EX-L and EX-L with Navi. Opt for the Accord's 3.5-liter V6 and three trims are offered: EX-L, EX-L with Navi and Touring.
The 2013 Accord coupe comes in LX-S, EX, EX-L and EX-L with Navi, while the V6-equipped coupe comes only in EX-L and EX-L with Navi trims.
The base four-cylinder LX comes with 16-inch alloy wheels, dual-zone automatic climate control, full power accessories, cruise control, an 8-inch video display, Bluetooth (phone and audio), a rearview camera, cruise control, a tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel, a height-adjustable manual driver seat, a folding rear seat and a four-speaker sound system with a CD player, an auxiliary audio jack, iPod/USB audio interface and Pandora functionality.
Opting for the new Sport trim brings a bit more horsepower, 18-inch wheels, a rear spoiler, an eight-way power driver seat (with power lumbar) and a leather-wrapped steering wheel with shift paddles for the CVT. Compared to the LX, the Accord EX trim gets you 17-inch wheels, heated mirrors, a sunroof, keyless ignition/entry, the power driver seat, the leather-wrapped steering wheel, Honda's new LaneWatch blind-spot display and a six-speaker sound system.
The EX-L trim adds leather upholstery, driver-seat memory functions, a four-way power passenger seat, forward-collision and lane-departure warning systems, a more sophisticated rearview camera, an auto-dimming rearview mirror and a premium seven-speaker sound system with satellite radio and smartphone app integration (HondaLink). The EX-L with Navi adds, as you can likely guess, a navigation system with voice recognition.
The EX-based trim levels for the 2013 Honda Accord sedan with the V6 engine are pretty similar to those for the four-cylinder EX models. The V6-exclusive Touring sedan tops the range, combining LED headlights and adaptive cruise control with the equipment from the EX-L with Navi.
For the coupe version of the 2013 Honda Accord, the base LX-S trim is similar to the LX sedan. The coupe's EX trims are also comparable in terms of equipment, though the V6-powered EX-L has 18-inch wheels.

INTERIOR

When the revised Civic debuted last year, we were disappointed in its interior quality. Matters are much improved for the 2013 Honda Accord. With a few exceptions, the materials have a high-quality look and feel, while the overall cockpit design is elegant and well-constructed enough for a luxury car.
The center stack embraces the spirit of legibility with an effective three-tier layout. At the top is the 8-inch display that offers varying levels of information depending on trim level and the presence of audio/navigation. Meanwhile, the main instrument binnacle contains the right amount of information and not too much.
Despite the Accord's slightly smaller exterior dimensions, its interior room remains impressive. There is plenty of leg and shoulder space for front occupants, and rear-seat passengers should be quite comfortable and happy. Road and tire noise -- often a Honda bugaboo -- are noticeably reduced in the 2013 Accord thanks in part to two active noise-cancellation systems plus improved aerodynamics. We're also fond of the visibility afforded by the Accord cabin, which offers a lower beltline, slimmer roof pillars and a generous amount of glass.
The 2013 Accord's trunk -- at 15.8 cubic feet -- is more than 1 cubic foot larger than before. The Accord coupe has a 13.4-cubic-foot trunk.

UNDER THE HOOD

Most of the front-wheel-drive examples in the Accord range are fitted with the 2.4-liter inline-4, whether sedan or coupe. For all coupes and sedans except the Sport trim, the engine generates 185 horsepower and 181 pound-feet of torque, some 8 hp and 20 lb-ft better than the previous base-model Accord's four-cylinder. The Sport trim's less restrictive dual exhaust frees up the engine to the tune of 189 hp and 182 lb-ft of torque.
The standard transmission paired with the four-cylinder for the LX, Sport and EX sedans and LX-S and EX coupes is a six-speed manual. Optional for the four-cylinder sedans and coupes and standard for the four-cylinder EX-L sedan and coupe trim is Honda's newly developed CVT. With it, the EPA estimates the 2013 Accord will average 27 mpg city/36 mpg highway and 30 mpg combined. The Accord Sport automatic, with its slightly more powerful engine, returns 26/35/29. The four-cylinder Accord with the six-speed manual gets 24/34/28.
The 2013 Accord's 3.5-liter V6 is upgraded this year and now develops 278 hp and 252 lb-ft of torque. Backed by a conventional six-speed automatic, the V6's fuel economy numbers are still quite impressive at 21/34/25. With the V6 running through the six-speed manual transmission in the Accord EX-L coupe, fuel economy drops to 18/28/22.
With the four-cylinder, performance is markedly improved. In Autoexpress testing, a four-cylinder Accord EX sedan with the CVT accelerated from zero to 60 mph in 7.5 seconds, a very good time for the class. The V6 is notably strong; an EX-L V6 sedan we tested sprinted to 60 mph in just 6.1 seconds.
Read Full Review

GMC Yukon XL SUV-2015

GMC Yukon XL SUV-2015

PREVIEW

You'd think the end times might be near for hulking full-size SUVs like the 2015 GMC Yukon XL, but you'd be wrong. For drivers who need room for big families and the ability to tow big toys, the Yukon XL, like its Chevrolet Suburban counterpart, is still a premier alpha SUV.
For 2015, GMC has fully redesigned the Yukon XL. The big SUV will still ride on a traditional body-on-frame architecture, this one based around the structure of the new GMC Sierra. The Yukon XL also lifts Sierra styling cues, including a new grille, full-width bumper and sculpted sides and fenders for a more modern, even aerodynamic look.
More importantly, GMC will endow the base Yukon XL with a new 5.3-liter V8 featuring direct injection and cylinder deactivation for better power and efficiency. The new V8 delivers 355 horsepower and 383 pound-feet of torque through a six-speed automatic transmission equipped with a tow/haul mode and automatic grade braking function. The Yukon XL Denali model, meanwhile, gets a new 6.2-liter V8 making 420 hp and 460 lb-ft of torque. The Yukon XL is rated to tow up to 8,300 pounds.
A diet of extensive aluminum and high-strength steel helped shed around 250 pounds from the new Sierra, but the Yukon XL's weight loss is more modest. An aluminum hood and liftgate panels help trim some flab, although new features and technologies negate some of the gains. Among them: a power liftgate, a standard center airbag between the driver and passenger, active cruise control, blind-spot warning, forward collision alert, lane departure warning and, on Denali models, an adaptive suspension.
Upgraded upholstery quality, improved dash and door panels, an 8-inch touchscreen display and GMC's IntelliLink smartphone integration align the new Yukon XL interior with the classy offerings of Ford and Toyota competitors. The Yukon XL also finally gets third-row seats that fold into the floor. This convenience -- past XLs required the removal of the third seat for maximum cargo space -- comes at a cost, however: 16 cubic feet of cargo capacity are lost, leaving 121.1 cubes to work with when the second row is folded flat.
The 2015 GMC Yukon XL should be available next summer with a base price around $45,000. Check back for a full review of the 2015 Yukon XL, including specs, driving impressions and buying advice as it becomes available.
Read Full Review

GMC Yukon XL SUV-2014

GMC Yukon XL SUV-2014

PREVIEW

With their superior fuel economy, greater comfort and superior maneuverability, crossover SUVs have largely replaced traditional full-size SUVs like the 2014 GMC Yukon XL. If, however, you truly need a vehicle that can carry up to nine people, provide huge cargo space and tow a big trailer or boat, then the Yukon XL (and its twin, the Chevy Suburban) might still make perfect sense.
With its beefy architecture and powerful engine lineup, the GMC Yukon XL is ready for some serious passenger hauling and towing tasks. This big SUV is also surprisingly refined, providing a smooth ride within its classy, quiet cabin. But there's no avoiding the inherent negatives of driving such a bulky vehicle: dismal fuel mileage and the difficulty of negotiating downtown parking structures and city traffic. And then there are the Yukon XL's 50/50-split third-row seats, which don't fold down and must be removed from the vehicle to maximize cargo capacity.
Beyond its Cadillac Escalade ESV and Chevy Suburban platform mates, the 2014 GMC Yukon XL has few rivals. The 2014 Ford Expedition EL and 2014 Toyota Sequoia both offer folding third-row seats, but have less maximum cargo space and top out at eight passengers rather than nine. Should you be in the majority of SUV shoppers who don't need the Yukon's heavy-duty skill set, though, we strongly suggest that you consider a large crossover like GMC's own 2014 Acadia or Mazda's CX-9, or a minivan such as the Honda Odyssey. These lighter-duty vehicles will also move plenty of people and things and are easier to drive and maneuver, especially in tight parking situations.
Waiting for next year's redesigned 2015 Yukon XL is another option, of course. But if you're currently in the market for a vehicle with eight- or nine-passenger seating and extreme cargo and towing capacities, it really doesn't get much better than the 2014 GMC Yukon XL.

FEATURES

The 2014 GMC Yukon XL full-size SUV is available in three trim levels: SLE, SLT and Denali. The Yukon XL comes standard with eight-person seating capacity, but an available 40/20/40 front bench (SLE only) increases that to nine.
The base SLE trim comes very well-equipped with 17-inch alloy wheels, recovery hooks, running boards, remote vehicle start, rear parking sensors, an auto-dimming rearview mirror (with a built-in rearview camera), full power accessories, keyless entry, six-way power front bucket seats, power-adjustable pedals, dual-zone manual climate control, rear seat air-conditioning, a trip computer, Bluetooth phone connectivity and an eight-speaker sound system with a CD player, satellite radio, USB/iPod interface and an auxiliary audio jack.
The SLT adds heated front bucket seats, leather upholstery, tri-zone automatic climate control and a premium Bose sound system with nine speakers.
The top-shelf Denali gains unique styling touches that include lower body cladding and a unique grille, 20-inch alloy wheels, an adaptive suspension with load leveling, a blind-spot monitoring system, a power liftgate, 12-way power front seats, heated and ventilated front seats, a heated steering wheel, heated second-row seats with a power-folding feature, a 7-inch touchscreen display, a navigation system and a 10-speaker Bose surround-sound audio system with digital music storage.
Some of the upper trims' standard features are available as options on the lower trims. Other options (depending on trim) include 20- and 22-inch wheels, power-retractable running boards, a sunroof, second-row captain's chairs and a twin-screen rear-seat entertainment system.


INTERIOR

Though it may not be as stylish as some of GMC's more recent models, the Yukon's cabin is still handsome and well made. Furthermore, the gauges are easy to read and the controls simple to operate. The overly large column-mounted gearshift seems a little dated, as does the absence of a telescoping steering wheel (although the standard power-adjustable pedals partially compensate). Smartphone users will also notice there's no ability to stream music, as the Tahoe's Bluetooth connection allows only phone calls.
Arguably the strongest selling point for the 2014 GMC Yukon XL is an interior that offers seating for up to nine passengers, a number bested only by full-size vans. Seating arrangements include a choice of a 40/20/40-split bench or buckets up front, with a 60/40-split bench or a pair of captain's chairs in the second row. The three-person third-row seat is standard.
The Yukon XL's cavernous cabin also offers plenty of cargo room, with nearly 49 cubic feet behind the third row and a whopping 137.4 cubic feet with the third-row seats removed and the second-row seats folded. Unfortunately, you'll need to yank out and store both halves of that third-row seat in order to make use of all that space, a process that requires no small amount of muscle.

UNDER THE HOOD

Two V8 engines see duty in the GMC Yukon XL. SLE and SLT trims come with a 5.3-liter V8 that makes 320 horsepower and 335 pound-feet of torque. The Yukon XL Denali features a 6.2-liter V8 engine that's rated at 403 hp and 417 lb-ft of torque. Both engines are matched to a six-speed automatic transmission.
On the regular Yukon XL, you have your choice of rear-wheel drive (2WD) or one of two four-wheel-drive systems. The standard 4WD system is a light-duty single-speed unit without low-speed gearing; it will serve you fine if you just need a little extra traction on slick winter roads. If you need more capability, there's also a traditional 4WD system with a two-speed transfer case. The Denali version, meanwhile, comes with either 2WD or a fully automatic all-wheel-drive system that does not offer low-range gearing.
In Autoexpress testing, a mechanically identical Chevrolet Suburban with the 5.3-liter V8 and 4WD accelerated from zero to 60 mph in 9 seconds. That's a respectable time, but the Sequoia is quicker.
Equipped with the 5.3-liter V8, the GMC Yukon XL earns EPA fuel economy ratings range of 17 mpg combined (15 city/21 highway), regardless of whether you get 2WD or one of the 4WD systems. The Denali version rates 16 combined (14/18) with 2WD and 14 combined (13/18) with AWD. Properly equipped, a Yukon XL can tow up to 8,100 pounds.
Read Full Review

GMC Yukon XL SUV-2013

GMC Yukon XL SUV-2013`

PREVIEW

Crossover SUVs, thanks to their superior fuel economy and comfort, have largely replaced traditional SUVs in the marketplace. But if you still truly require a vehicle that can carry nine adults, provide an abundance of cargo space and tow a huge trailer or boat, then the 3-ton 2013 GMC Yukon XL might be the right vehicle for you.
Given its size and potent engine lineup, the Yukon XL's ability to handle these tasks should come as no surprise. What is somewhat astonishing is the big ute's all-around refinement, which is exemplified by its smooth ride and handsome, quiet cabin. Of course, there are downsides to driving something as enormous as the Yukon XL, most notably maneuvering in tight quarters and its abysmal fuel economy. We also have to ding the Yukon XL for its 50/50-split third-row seat, which has to be removed and stashed somewhere (rather than simply folded down into the floor) to optimize cargo capacity.
Other than its Cadillac Escalade ESV and Chevy Suburban cousins, the 2013 GMC Yukon XL has few peers. The 2013 Ford Expedition EL offers the distinct advantage of a fold-flat third row, but seats only eight passengers and is a little down on power compared to the GMC's trio of engine options. The 2013 Toyota Sequoia has power to spare, but only seats eight passengers and offers less cargo room.
Should you be in the majority of SUV shoppers who don't need the Yukon's heavy-duty skill set, we strongly suggest considering a large crossover like GMC's own 2013 Acadia or Mazda's CX-9. But if you require maximum seating, cargo and towing capacity at the same time, it doesn't get much better than the GMC Yukon XL.

FEATURES

The 2013 GMC Yukon XL full-size SUV is available in 1500 and heavy-duty 2500 models, which are available in three trim levels: SLE, SLT and Denali (1500 only). The Yukon XL comes standard with an eight-person seating capacity, but an available 40/20/40 front bench increases that to nine.
The base SLE trim comes well-equipped with 17-inch alloy wheels, recovery hooks, running boards, full power accessories, keyless entry, a 40/20/40-split front bench seat (with six-way power adjustments for the driver), dual-zone manual climate control, rear seat air-conditioning, a trip computer, Bluetooth connectivity and an eight-speaker sound system with a CD player, satellite radio, USB/iPod interface and an auxiliary audio jack. The SLT adds power front bucket seats, leather upholstery, tri-zone automatic climate control, a premium Bose sound system with nine speakers, power-adjustable pedals, remote vehicle start, an auto-dimming rearview mirror (with a built-in rearview camera) and rear park assist.
The top-shelf Denali gains unique styling touches that include lower-body cladding and a unique grille, 20-inch alloy wheels, a blind-spot monitoring system, a power liftgate, heated and ventilated front seats, a heated steering wheel, heated second-row seats with a power-folding feature, a larger display for the rearview camera, a navigation system and a 10-speaker Bose surround-sound audio system with digital music storage.
Some of the upper trims' standard features are available as options on the lower trims. Other options (depending on trim) include 20- and 22-inch wheels, power-retractable running boards, a sunroof, second-row captain's chairs and a twin-screen rear-seat entertainment system.

INTERIOR

Though it may not be as stylish as some of GMC's more recent models, the Yukon's passenger cabin is still handsome and well made. Furthermore, controls and gauges are both easy to see and simple to operate.
Arguably the strongest selling point for the 2013 GMC Yukon XL is an interior that offers seating for up to nine passengers, a number bested only by full-size vans. Seating arrangements include a choice of a 40/20/40-split bench or buckets up front, with a 60/40-split bench or a pair of captain's chairs in the second row. The three-person third-row seat is standard.
The Yukon XL's cavernous cabin also offers plenty of cargo room, with nearly 49 cubic feet of room behind the third row and a whopping 137.4 cubic feet with the third-row seats removed and the second-row seats folded. Unfortunately, you'll need to yank out and store both halves of that third-row seat in order to make use of all that space, a process that requires no small amount of muscle.

UNDER THE HOOD

Three V8s see duty in the Yukon XL. Most versions come standard with a 5.3-liter V8 that makes 320 horsepower and 335 pound-feet of torque. All 1500 engines are paired with a six-speed automatic transmission. In Autoexpress testing of the mechanically identical Chevrolet Suburban, this engine powered it from zero to 60 in 9 seconds, a respectable time.
Yukon 2500 models come standard with a 6.0-liter V8 rated at 352 hp and 382 lb-ft of torque. This larger V8 is also mated to a six-speed automatic, though this one's geared for enhanced towing capability.
The Yukon XL Denali features a more powerful 6.2-liter V8 that's rated at 403 hp and 417 lb-ft of torque. Two- and four-wheel-drive versions of the Yukon XL are available except on the Denali, which is equipped with an all-wheel-drive system that doesn't have low-range gearing.
Fuel mileage ratings range from 15 mpg city/21 mpg highway and 17 mpg combined for the Yukon XL 1500 with the 5.3-liter V8/2WD powertrain down to 10/15/12 for the Yukon XL 2500 4WD. Properly equipped, a Yukon XL 2500 can tow up to 9,600 pounds.
Read Full Review

GMC Yukon Hybrid SUV-2013

GMC Yukon Hybrid SUV-2013

PREVIEW

As most any owner of a full-size, truck-based SUV can tell you, average vehicular thirst of 15 mpg or less is a sad fact of life. But it doesn't have to be that way, as the 2013 GMC Yukon Hybrid (and its Chevy Tahoe Hybrid twin) is rated at 21 mpg in combined city/highway driving. And little sacrifice is made in terms of passenger or trailer-toting capacities. Other than the hybrid powertrain, the Yukon Hybrid is functionally little different from a standard Yukon. So you still get a powerful V8, the ability to transport up to eight people and a towing capacity of up to 6,200 pounds.
To achieve this level of fuel efficiency in a near-3-ton SUV, the Yukon's 6.0-liter V8 engine is paired with a hybrid system that features two 60-kilowatt electric motors packaged within the transmission. If that sounds complex, well, that's because it is. It is essentially two transmissions inside one. For light load conditions there's a continuously variable drive unit, while a standard four-speed fixed-gear type takes over when load demands increase.
Thanks to this engineering prowess, the Yukon Hybrid can (under low-load conditions) move up to 25 mph solely under electric power, a feat that allows it to earn its impressive city fuel economy rating of 20 mpg. That's about 50 percent higher than what a standard Yukon 2WD with the 6.2-liter V8 rates (14 mpg city). Of course, all that hardware adds weight, so to minimize the gain, this GMC sports several aluminum body parts and even the front seats have been slimmed down. Sadly, the heavy and awkward-to-remove third-row seats didn't take part in the diet.
It's all well and good that the 2013 GMC Yukon Hybrid cuts down on fuel expense and the consumption of a finite resource, but that doesn't necessarily make for a strong economic argument. Priced in the mid-$50,000 range when new, the Hybrid costs considerably more than a non-hybrid Yukon. More to the point, you're looking at a huge premium over a lighter and better-handling crossover SUV that offers similar passenger/cargo space and fuel efficiency. And then there's the Yukon Hybrid's heavy and complex powertrain to consider.
So, unless you really need the 2013 GMC Yukon Hybrid's significant towing capabilities, a full-size crossover like the 2013 Ford Flex, 2013 GMC Acadia or 2013 Mazda CX-9 is likely a better choice. There's also the Toyota Highlander Hybrid (it's not as brawny, but it's cheaper and more fuel-efficient) or smaller but similarly priced diesel-powered three-row crossovers like the Audi Q7 TDI and BMW X5 xDrive 35d that provide greater fuel efficiency and a superior driving experience.

FEATURES

The 2013 GMC Yukon Hybrid is a full-size SUV available in one trim level.
Standard equipment includes 18-inch alloy wheels, rear park assist with rearview camera, tinted windows, power-folding heated side mirrors and tri-zone automatic climate control. A trip computer, Bluetooth, OnStar, an auto-dimming rearview mirror, remote engine start, leather upholstery, power front seats and a removable 50/50-split third-row seat are also standard. In-car entertainment includes a navigation system, a hybrid system display and a nine-speaker Bose audio system with a CD/MP3 player, a USB port and satellite radio with real-time traffic reporting. A sunroof and a rear-seat DVD entertainment system are the lone options.

INTERIOR

Aside from instrumentation, there's nothing to distinguish the Yukon Hybrid from a traditional Yukon. It boasts attractive, high-quality materials and tight panel gaps while maintaining a simple control layout. Even the standard navigation system is easy to use.
The Yukon's standard third row enables it to accommodate up to eight passengers. The 50/50-split third-row seats don't fold flat into the floor, however. They're heavy and must be removed manually to free up maximum cargo space. With the third-row seats out of the picture and the second-row seatbacks folded, cargo capacity expands to 109 cubic feet, making the Yukon the roomiest hybrid on the market.

UNDER THE HOOD

The 2013 GMC Yukon Hybrid is available with rear-wheel or four-wheel drive. Both models utilize a 6.0-liter V8 engine coupled to a pair of 60-kilowatt electric motors located inside what GM calls an electrically variable transmission. On its own, the V8 is rated at 332 horsepower and 367 pound-feet of torque. GM engineers say that combined output with the electric motors is 379 hp.
Under light throttle/load conditions, the Yukon can accelerate up to speeds of approximately 25 mph solely on electric power, thus optimizing fuel efficiency in low-speed, stop-and-go driving conditions, while the V8's cylinder-deactivation system helps reduce fuel consumption at higher speeds. Regenerative braking replenishes the batteries by capturing energy normally lost while slowing down.
Fuel economy ratings for both 2WD and 4WD versions stand at 20 mpg city/23 mpg highway and 21 mpg combined. Maximum towing capacity for a properly equipped 2WD model is 6,200 pounds, while the 4WD version is rated at 5,900 pounds.
Read Full Review

GMC Yukon SUV-2015

GMC Yukon SUV-2015

PREVIEW

You'd think the end times might be near for big full-size SUVs like the 2015 GMC Yukon, but you'd be wrong. For drivers who need room for big families and the ability to haul big toys, the Yukon is still a premier alpha SUV.
For 2015, GMC has fully redesigned the Yukon. The big SUV will still ride on a traditional body-on-frame architecture, based around the structure of the new GMC Sierra. The Yukon also lifts Sierra styling cues, including a new grille, full-width bumper and sculpted sides and fenders for a more modern, even aerodynamic look.
More importantly, GMC will endow the base Yukon with a new 5.3-liter V8 featuring direct injection and cylinder deactivation for better power and efficiency. The new V8 delivers 355 horsepower and 383 pound-feet of torque through a six-speed automatic transmission equipped with a tow/haul mode and automatic grade braking function. The Yukon Denali model, meanwhile, gets a new 6.2-liter V8 making 420 hp and 460 lb-ft of torque. The Yukon is rated to tow up to 8,500 pounds.
A diet of extensive aluminum and high-strength steel helped shed around 250 pounds from the new Sierra, but the Yukon's weight loss is more modest. An aluminum hood and liftgate panels help trim some flab, although new features and technologies negate some of the gains. Among them: a power liftgate, a standard center airbag between the driver and passenger, active cruise control, blind-spot warning, forward collision alert, lane departure warning and, on Denali models, an adaptive suspension.
Upgraded upholstery quality, improved dash and door panels, an 8-inch touchscreen display and GMC's IntelliLink smartphone integration align the new Yukon interior with the classy offerings of Ford and Toyota competitors. The Yukon also finally gets third-row seats that fold into the floor. This convenience -- past Yukons require the removal of the third seat for maximum cargo space -- comes at a cost, however: 14 cubic feet of cargo capacity are lost, leaving 94.7 cubes to work with when the second row is folded flat.
The 2015 GMC Yukon should be available next summer at a base price around $42,000. Check back for a full review of the 2015 Yukon, including specs, driving impressions and buying advice as it becomes available.
Read Full Review

GMC Yukon SUV-2014

GMC Yukon SUV-2014

PREVIEW

If you're shopping for a full-size SUV, you probably already know that the 2014 GMC Yukon effectively is the mechanical twin to the Chevrolet Tahoe. But there are differences, the most obvious being the Yukon's different front and rear sheet metal, additional standard equipment and more upscale interior appointments -- particularly if you go for the highfalutin Denali version.
Like its Chevy relative, GMC's Yukon is one of the dwindling choices for a traditional full-size SUV that rides on a beefy truck frame and has standard V8 power and available four-wheel drive. Those attributes orient the Yukon more for those who plan to tow a boat or camper, or load it up with heavy cargo on a regular basis.
Even with this focus on utility, GMC has made sure it keeps up with customers' expectations for refinement and everyday ease of use. Without question, the Yukon is a big, heavy vehicle that's more at home on rural roads than city streets, but thanks to its quiet interior and comfortable ride, it's quite pleasant to drive for the most part. Inside, there are good-quality materials, modern controls and a mostly up-to-date suite of electronics. One key gripe about the interior is the third-row seats' lack of fold-flat capability: You have to remove them and store them in your garage when you need more room.
If you are considering a SUV more for its people-hauling capacity, a lighter-duty crossover is likely to be a better choice. There are many crossovers with three rows of seats, just like the Yukon. One of our top picks for a full-size crossover is in the same showroom, in fact: the 2014 GMC Acadia. The Acadia seats up to eight and actually has more cargo volume than the Yukon.
If big-time towing (as much as 8,500 pounds) or off-road travel is on your list of requirements, though, the 2014 GMC Yukon is a fine choice. Its main rival is the Toyota Sequoia, which presents a very similar mix of ruggedness and refinement. Also, bear in mind that a redesigned GMC Yukon arrives for the 2015 model year, and among its many upgrades will be a more powerful and efficient V8 engine and a stow-away third-row seat. If you're set on buying a large, traditional SUV before then, though, the current Yukon remains an appealing option for consumers who need seating capacity and utility in large helpings.

FEATURES

The 2014 GMC Yukon is a full-size SUV with three rows of seats. Eight-passenger seating is standard, but optional seating configurations allow the Yukon to accommodate as many as nine occupants or as few as seven. There are three trim levels available: SLE, SLT and Denali. There is an extended-length version known as the Yukon XL covered in a separate review.
The SLE comes standard with 17-inch wheels, a locking rear differential, roof rails, automatic headlights, running boards, heated outside mirrors, a remote ignition, tri-zone automatic climate control, cruise control, six-way power front bucket seats (manual recline), a leather-wrapped tilt-only steering wheel, power-adjustable pedals, Bluetooth phone connectivity, a rearview camera, rear parking sensors, OnStar and a nine-speaker Bose sound system with satellite radio, iPod/USB interface, auxiliary audio jack, CD player and rear seat headphone jacks. The SLE can be optioned with a 40/20/40-split three-person front bench seat that raises seating capacity from eight to nine.
The SLT adds foglights, leather upholstery, the Convenience package and the expanded availability of optional content. Options include an Off-Road Suspension package, heated eight-way power front seats with driver memory, ventilated front seats and a navigation system (with traffic updates, music storage and an auto-dimming rearview mirror). The SLT-2 Equipment package adds a power liftgate, power-folding mirrors, a heated steering wheel, heated second-row seats and a second-row power seat release. You can also swap out the standard second-row bench seat for optional captain's chairs, dropping seating capacity to seven.
The Denali includes all the above, except for the Off-Road package. It also comes with 20-inch alloy wheels, an upgraded adaptive suspension (with load-leveling in the rear), unique styling cues, additional interior sound insulation, a blind-spot warning system and a 10-speaker surround-sound Bose audio system.
Some of the features on upper trims are available as options on the lower trims, while a sunroof and rear-seat entertainment system are optional for every Yukon. All trim levels come standard with a tow package; an integrated trailer brake controller is optional.

INTERIOR

The 2014 GMC Yukon has the high-quality cabin materials you'd expect in a premium-badged SUV, while the gauges are large and easy to read. The front seats and second-row captain's chairs are wide, comfortable and remarkably supportive. Just about everyone except for those in the rearmost seats will enjoy more than adequate space to stretch out, though as is often the case, adults aren't likely to be happy in the third row for very long.
You will notice that the Yukon's cabin is starting to feel dated in a few areas. The available navigation system is straightforward in its operation, but its display is smaller than in many newer GM vehicles. In addition, there's standard Bluetooth connectivity for your phone, but not for streaming music. And the Yukon's steering wheel doesn't telescope, which makes it hard to find your ideal driving position, though the standard power-adjustable pedals help somewhat.
The GMC's ability to handle up to nine occupants remains a rarity, even among full-size SUVs, but it's less impressive as a cargo hauler, because the third-row seats don't fold into the floor, as is the case in competitors. The only way to get the most out of the Yukon's commendable 109 cubic feet of cargo capacity is to remove the rather heavy third-row seats -- and then find a place to store them.

UNDER THE HOOD

The 2014 GMC Yukon SLE and SLT are powered by a 5.3-liter V8 good for 320 horsepower and 335 pound-feet of torque. A six-speed automatic transmission is standard, and buyers have their choice of rear-wheel drive or a four-wheel-drive system that features a two-speed transfer case with low-range gearing for driving off-road or in heavy snow.
In Autoexpress testing, a 4WD Chevrolet Tahoe ? the 2014 Yukon's mechanical twin ? went from zero to 60 mph in 8.5 seconds. Regardless of whether you choose rear- or four-wheel drive, EPA-estimated fuel economy is 17 mpg combined (15 mpg city/21 mpg highway). Depending on drivetrain and equipment, the Yukon can tow as much as 8,500 pounds.
The GMC Yukon Denali gets a 6.2-liter V8 that produces 403 hp and 417 lb-ft of torque. A six-speed automatic with manual-shift capability is standard. Rear-wheel drive is standard and all-wheel drive is optional. The AWD system is not intended for serious off-road use, as it features only a single-speed transfer case.
In Autoexpress testing, the mechanically similar Cadillac Escalade with the same engine went from zero to 60 mph in a quick 7.5 seconds. EPA-estimated fuel economy for the 2014 Yukon Denali is 15 mpg combined (13 city/18 highway). A properly equipped Yukon Denali can tow up to 8,300 pounds.
Read Full Review

GMC Yukon SUV-2013

GMC Yukon SUV-2013

PREVIEW

By now, most folks know that the differences between the 2013 GMC Yukon and the Chevy Tahoe are mostly in the way they comb their hair. These essentially identical twins from GM differ only in minor styling of the front and rear ends, so they share the same strengths and weaknesses when it comes to real-world utility. Fortunately, for those seeking a rugged, full-size SUV, there are much more of the former than the latter.
With standard V8 power and a burly frame, the GMC Yukon is ready for hard work, whether that's transporting up to nine passengers or towing up to 8,500 pounds. Thanks to a reasonably composed ride on the highway and a handsome, welcoming cabin, the Yukon stands as one of the top picks among the dwindling number of truck-based SUVs.
In this segment, you could also consider the Ford Expedition; though it isn't as powerful, it does offer a fold-away third-row seat whereas the one in the Yukon must be removed from the vehicle. The Toyota Sequoia is likely the Yukon's most serious rival, as it provides a similar mix of capability and utility.
But unless you really need those massive abilities, a large crossover SUV would probably be a wiser choice. The GMC Acadia drives more comfortably, gets better fuel economy and has a third-row seat that's roomier, easier to access and which simply folds down into the cargo floor. The Mazda CX-9 and Ford Explorer are two other top models to consider.

FEATURES

The 2013 GMC Yukon is a full-size SUV with three rows of seats that can accommodate as many as nine people. There are three trim levels available: SLE, SLT and Denali. There is a Hybrid version as well as an extended-length version known as the Yukon XL; both are both covered in separate reviews.
The SLE comes standard with 17-inch wheels, roof rails, automatic headlights, running boards, heated outside mirrors, tri-zone automatic climate control, cruise control, six-way power front bucket seats (manual recline), a leather-wrapped tilt-only steering wheel, Bluetooth, OnStar and a nine-speaker Bose sound system with satellite radio, iPod/USB interface, auxiliary audio jack, CD player and rear seat headphone jacks. The SLE can be optioned with a 40/20/40-split three-person front bench seat that raises seating capacity from eight to nine people. A Convenience package adds rear parking sensors, remote engine start, a rearview camera (with mirror display) and power-adjustable pedals.
The SLT adds foglamps, leather upholstery, the Convenience package and the expanded availability of optional content. Options include an Off-Road Suspension package, heated eight-way power front seats with driver memory, ventilated front seats, second-row captain's chairs and a navigation system (with real-time traffic, music storage and an auto-dimming rearview mirror). The SLT-2 Equipment package adds a power liftgate, power-folding mirrors, a heated steering wheel, heated second-row seats and a second-row power seat release.
The Denali includes the above (less the Off-Road package) plus 20-inch alloy wheels, an automatic damping suspension, unique styling cues, additional interior sound insulation, a blind-spot warning system and a 10-speaker surround-sound Bose audio system.
Some of the features on upper trims are available as options on the lower trims, while a sunroof and rear-seat entertainment system are optional for every Yukon.

INTERIOR

The GMC Yukon boasts an attractive cabin with high-quality materials. The control layout is simple and straightforward, and the available navigation system is also easy to use (despite a smaller screen than newer GM models) and includes digital music storage. The front seats are comfortable, though the lack of a telescoping steering wheel might be a drawback for some drivers.
The Yukon can carry up to nine passengers, making it one of the most versatile utility vehicles in that regard. However, those in the rearmost row will find limited legroom due to a low-mounted seat cushion. That third-row seat also poses problems for cargo capacity, as it doesn't fold away into the floor. You must either fold the seatback down and place your stuff on top or physically remove the heavy seat from the truck. Once you do, 109 cubic feet of cargo space are available.

UNDER THE HOOD

The 2013 GMC Yukon SLE and SLT are powered by a 5.3-liter V8 good for 320 horsepower and 335 pound-feet of torque. A six-speed automatic transmission with rear-wheel drive is standard. There are two four-wheel-drive systems available: a single-speed transfer case and a more traditional two-speed case with low-range gearing for low-traction situations.
In Autoexpress testing, the 4WD Chevrolet Tahoe -- the GMC Yukon's identical twin -- went from zero to 60 mph in 8.5 seconds. With rear- or four-wheel drive, estimated fuel economy is 15 mpg city/21 mpg highway and 17 mpg combined. Depending on drivetrain and equipment, the Yukon can tow as much as 8,500 pounds.
The GMC Yukon Denali gets a 6.2-liter V8 that produces 403 hp and 417 lb-ft of torque. A six-speed automatic with manual shift capability is standard. In Autoexpress testing, the mechanically similar Cadillac Escalade went from zero to 60 mph in a quick 7.5 seconds. Rear-wheel drive is standard and all-wheel drive is optional. EPA-estimated fuel economy is 14/18/16.
Read Full Review

GMC Terrain SUV-2014

GMC Terrain SUV-2014

PREVIEW

The 2014 GMC Terrain is a slightly-larger-than-compact crossover that shares its design with the Chevrolet Equinox. It seats five people in comfort and offers a relatively high level of luxury for this segment. With high-quality surfaces, flowing lines across the dashboard and a lengthy standard equipment list that includes a 7-inch touchscreen and a rearview camera across the board, the GMC's interior accommodations set it apart from competitors.
The availability of a V6 engine also sets the 2014 Terrain apart from many of its rivals in this price range, although you'll typically encounter the 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine that's standard on all trim levels. It has solid EPA fuel economy ratings, but in the real world we've been underwhelmed by both its performance and its mpg. If your budget allows, the optional 3.6-liter V6 provides much stronger acceleration and a more enjoyable driving experience, especially on the highway. Both engines are available with either front- or all-wheel drive, so you can tailor the Terrain to suit your specific needs and tastes. However you equip it, the GMC gets high marks for ride comfort, and extensive sound-deadening measures result in a remarkably serene cabin.
As good as the 2014 GMC Terrain is, it faces a wide range of capable competition. The highly regarded Honda CR-V has a lower base price than the Terrain, and it provides several additional cubic feet of cargo space even though its exterior dimensions are smaller. The 2014 Ford Escape has an equally high-end interior and a sportier feel around turns, while the 2014 Kia Sorento offers a bit more interior room and an available V6 of its own, along with an optional third-row seat.
If you shop around, one of the above choices could prove to be more desirable overall. But the 2014 GMC Terrain is definitely worth a look, particularly if you're interested in one with a truly upscale interior and a V6 engine option.

FEATURES

The 2014 GMC Terrain is available in SLE, SLT and Denali trim levels. The SLE and SLT trims are further subdivided into two levels: SLE-1 and -2 and SLT-1 and -2.
Standard equipment for the base SLE-1 trim includes 17-inch alloy wheels, heated sideview mirrors, auto-dimming rearview mirror, a rearview camera, cruise control, a power height-adjustable driver seat, a sliding and reclining backseat, tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel with cruise and audio controls, OnStar, Bluetooth phone connectivity and a six-speaker sound system with a 7-inch touchscreen interface that includes satellite radio, an auxiliary audio jack and an iPod/USB interface.
The SLE-2 trim adds to the SLE-1 by including roof rails, automatic climate control, an eight-way power driver seat with power lumbar adjustment, a leather-wrapped steering wheel, upgraded cloth upholstery, an upgraded eight-speaker Pioneer audio system and GM's IntelliLink user interface that allows voice command for some phone and audio functions. Optional on the SLE-2 is the Safety package, which includes lane-departure warning and forward-collision alert systems, along with rear parking sensors, while the Convenience package adds heated front seats and remote engine start. Also available for the SLE-2 is the Chrome package that includes chrome exterior trim, 18-inch chrome-finish wheels and an all-weather rear cargo mat. A sunroof is a stand-alone option.
The more feature-laden SLT-1 comes with all the SLE-2's standard equipment as well as the Convenience package contents and leather upholstery. The Safety package and sunroof remain optional, and you can also opt for a height-adjustable power liftgate.
The SLT-2 comes with all of the above equipment as standard (except the cargo mat) and also includes driver-seat memory functions.
The Denali trim incorporates everything that's standard for the SLT-2, but adds Denali-specific wheels (18-inch wheels on four-cylinder versions and 19s if you get the V6), rear cross-traffic and side blind-zone alert systems, an eight-way power passenger seat and special exterior/interior trim details.
A navigation system is optional for all GMC Terrains, except the SLE-1. A dual-screen DVD rear entertainment system is available for the SLT-2 and Denali.

INTERIOR

GMC might still be perceived as a "truck" brand, but the 2014 Terrain's nicely appointed interior is anything but rugged to the eye or the touch. The dashboard is styled in two graceful curves and the gauges and secondary controls are highlighted by soft blue back lighting, while soothing ambient light makes for a truly inviting nighttime environment.
The standard 7-inch color touchscreen display lends a high-tech feel to even the base model Terrain, but the IntelliLink interface (standard starting on the SLE-2 model) is a worthwhile enhancement, as it uses Bluetooth streaming audio to enable integration of smartphone apps such as Pandora and Stitcher. The on-screen menus are well organized, but the system's occasional slow or missed responses to touch inputs can be frustrating.
Particularly noticeable is the attention to sound-deadening in the Terrain. An acoustic windshield and other noise-killing measures -- including an active noise-cancellation system for four-cylinder models -- work wonders in muting tire and wind noise, even during high-speed cruising. The front bucket seats are comfortable, and the standard sliding rear seat allows you to optimize rear-seat legroom or cargo space, depending on your needs.
That said, even considering the Terrain's almost-midsize footprint, it's not entirely efficient with its interior space. With the rear seats folded, the Terrain's 63.7 cubic feet of maximum cargo capacity is noticeably less than that of the Honda CR-V, Hyundai Santa Fe and Toyota RAV4. With the rear seats carrying passengers, the Terrain offers 31.6 cubic feet of cargo space.

UNDER THE HOOD

The standard engine for every 2014 GMC Terrain is a 2.4-liter four-cylinder that produces 182 horsepower and 172 pound-feet of torque. Optional for any Terrain except the SLE-1 is a 3.6-liter V6 that churns out a hefty 301 hp and 272 lb-ft of torque. Both engines are backed by a six-speed automatic transmission. Front-wheel drive is standard and all-wheel drive is optional, regardless of engine choice or trim level.
The four-cylinder, front-wheel-drive Terrain returns an EPA-estimated 22 mpg city/32 mpg highway and 26 mpg combined. With all-wheel drive, those numbers drop to 20/29/23. The 3.6-liter V6 front-wheel-drive models are rated at 17/24/20, and all-wheel drive stands at 16/23/19.
In Autoexpress testing, a front-wheel-drive four-cylinder Terrain went from zero to 60 mph in 9.4 seconds, an average time for the class. A V6-equipped, all-wheel-drive Denali version sprinted from zero to 60 in 7.0 seconds, an impressive time among small and midsize crossovers with a six-cylinder or upgraded turbocharged engine.
With the four-cylinder engine, a properly equipped Terrain can tow 1,500 pounds; the V6 increases towing capacity to 3,500 pounds.
Read Full Review

2013 GMC Terrain SUV

2013 GMC Terrain SUV

PREVIEW

The 2013 GMC Terrain is the effective twin of General Motors' Chevrolet Equinox, but its generally higher content and better-appointed cabin place it in the middle ground between mainstream and luxury compact crossovers. The Terrain's size ? larger than most compact crossovers but not quite as large as midsize models -- also makes it a 'tweener and an intriguing option for those seeking a little more stretch-out space and a little more luxury than most everyday compact crossovers provide.
Edging the 2013 Terrain even closer to the luxury end of the spectrum is the debut of the Terrain Denali, an all-encompassing, high-content trim level GMC has offered with great success in its other model lines. The Denali trim comes loaded with virtually all the optional features of the other Terrain trims, leaving it up to the buyer to choose from just a few extras (such as a navigation system) and powertrain configuration (standard four-cylinder or optional V6 engine and front- or all-wheel drive). The Denali also offers unique exterior and interior treatments to further differentiate it from other Terrain trims.
Also shifting the 2013 Terrain closer to premium brand entries is the new 3.6-liter dual-cam V6, whose 301 horsepower is greater than what many luxury compact crossovers offer. The larger and more powerful V6 comes at no extra cost at the gas pump, however. Despite being 14 percent stronger, this 3.6-liter V6 delivers the same fuel-economy ratings as the 3.0-liter V6 it replaces.
When it comes to the small crossover SUV segment, you're not exactly hurting for choices. If you want a bit more cargo capacity at a lower price, the 2013 Honda CR-V and 2013 Kia Sorento are solid picks. Alternately, the 2013 Ford Escape and Volkswagen Tiguan would be better if you want something that's more involving to drive. For similar money, you could move a size up and consider the Dodge Journey, Ford Explorer and Nissan Murano. Overall, though, we like the Terrain, finding it to be an intriguing middle ground for those who want most of the utility of a midsize crossover along with extra refinement and features.

FEATURES

The 2013 GMC Terrain is available in SLE, SLT and Denali trim levels. The SLE and SLT trims are further subdivided into two levels: SLE-1 and -2 and SLT-1 and -2.
Standard equipment for the base SLE-1 trim includes 17-inch alloy wheels, heated sideview mirrors, auto-dimming rearview mirror, a rearview camera, cruise control, a power height-adjustable driver seat, a sliding and reclining backseat, tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel, OnStar, Bluetooth phone connectivity and a six-speaker sound system with a 7-inch touchscreen interface that includes satellite radio, an auxiliary audio jack and an iPod/USB interface.
The SLE-2 trim adds roof rails, automatic climate control, an eight-way power driver seat with power lumbar adjustment, a leather-wrapped steering wheel, upgraded cloth upholstery, an upgraded eight-speaker Pioneer audio system and GM's IntelliLink user interface (that allows voice command for some phone and audio functions). The Safety package (lane-departure warning, forward-collision alert and rear park assist) can be added, as can the Convenience package with its heated front seats and remote engine start.
The more feature-laden SLT-1 includes the Convenience package plus leather upholstery. Moving to the SLT-2 brings 18-inch chromed wheels, a sunroof, the Safety package, a height-selectable power liftgate, chrome exterior trim, charcoal-chrome grille and driver-seat memory functions.
The new Denali trim incorporates everything standard for the SLT-2, but adds Denali-specific wheels, rear cross-traffic and side blind-zone alert systems, an eight-way power passenger seat and special exterior/interior trim details.
A navigation system is optional for all Terrains except the SLE. A dual-screen DVD rear-entertainment system is available for SLT-2 and Denali.

INTERIOR

GMC might still be perceived as a "truck" brand, but the 2013 Terrain's nicely appointed interior is anything but rugged to the eye or to the touch. The dashboard is styled in two graceful curves and the gauges and secondary controls are highlighted by soft blue backlighting, while soothing ambient light oozes around other interior spaces.
The 7-inch color touchscreen display that's standard even on the base Terrain is symbolic of GMC's aim to make the Terrain a cut above everyday compact crossovers. The audio system has a customized menu that can also be enhanced with the IntelliLink system, which uses Bluetooth streaming audio to enable integration of smartphone apps such as Pandora and Stitcher. The screen's menus are well organized, but the system's occasional slow or missed responses to touch inputs can be frustrating.
Particularly noticeable is the attention to sound deadening in the Terrain. An acoustic windshield and other noise-killing measures -- including an active noise-cancellation system for four-cylinder models -- work wonders in muting tire and wind noise, even during high-speed cruising. The front bucket seats are comfortable and all occupants relish in the Terrain's wide cabin. Utility is maximized by the 2013 Terrain's standard sliding rear seat, which allows you to quickly optimize either rear seat legroom or rear cargo space, depending on your needs.
That said, even considering the Terrain's almost-midsize footprint, it's not entirely efficient with its interior space. With the rear seats folded, the Terrain's 63.7 cubic feet of maximum cargo capacity is noticeably less than that of the Honda CR-V, Hyundai Santa Fe and Toyota RAV4. Outward visibility is also below-average.

UNDER THE HOOD

The standard engine for every 2013 GMC Terrain is a 2.4-liter four-cylinder that produces 182 hp and 172 pound-feet of torque. It is backed by a six-speed automatic transmission. Optional for any Terrain except the SLE-1 is a 3.6-liter V6 that churns out a hefty 301 hp and 272 lb-ft of torque, both significant increases over the Terrain's former 3.0-liter V6. This engine also is backed by a six-speed automatic transmission; the combination can tow 3,500 pounds. Also optional for any four-cylinder or V6 Denali is all-wheel drive.
The four-cylinder, front-wheel-drive Terrain returns an EPA-estimated 22 mpg city/32 mpg highway and 26 mpg combined. With all-wheel drive, those numbers drop to 20/29/23.
Meanwhile, despite being almost 40 hp stronger than last year's V6, the new 3.6-liter V6 manages the same fuel economy; front-wheel-drive models are rated at 17/24/20 and all-wheel drive stands at 16/23/19.
In Autoexpress testing, we clocked a front-wheel-drive four-cylinder Terrain from zero to 60 mph in 9.4 seconds, an average time for the class.
Read Full Review